Website Privacy Policy

Ace Group International, LLC (“AGI”) strongly believes in maintaining the privacy of nonpublic personal information we collect from individuals who visit our websites at www.acehotel.com, www2.acehotel.com, shop.acehotel.com and blog.acehotel.com (the “Websites”). We want you to understand how and why we collect, use and disclose the personal information about you on our Websites. This Website Privacy Policy provides you with information concerning our practices and procedures as they relate specifically to information we collect at the Websites. If you have additional questions or would like further information on this topic, please feel free to write to our Web Team at socialmedia@acehotel.com.We may update this Policy from time to time, so please check this Policy periodically for changes.

SUMMARY

This Privacy Policy notifies you of:

CONTACT

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact AGI by calling 646.559.0076 or by writing us at:

Ace Group International LLC
7 West 30th Street, 12th Floor
New York, NY 10001

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND USE AT THE WEBSITES

We gather customer information needed to provide you with superior service, communicate offers on products and services that we believe will be of interest to you and to administer our business.

We do not collect any personal information about you at our Websites unless you choose to provide it to us voluntarily. We define “personal information” as information that is unique to you and might include your phone number, name, age, address, or credit card number. Generally, we need this information to book your reservation at our properties or to process and fulfill your product order and/or to notify you of your order status. Other examples of when we may ask you to voluntarily provide personally identifiable information include if you subscribe to our email program (information such as your name and e-mail address), choose to provide us with your preference information (such as interests, product preferences, and items purchased), or when you enter a sweepstakes or one of our promotions (information such as name, address and telephone number). If you encounter a screen or page that requests information you do not want to share with us, do not enter the information and do not proceed with that screen or page.

If you do provide us with personal information, we will only use it for the purposes described where it is collected, and we will not sell, license, transmit or disclose this information outside of AGI unless (1) you expressly authorize us to do so, (2) it is necessary to allow our trusted service providers or agents to provide services for us, (3) in order to provide our products or services to you, (4) it is disclosed to entities that perform marketing services on our behalf or to other entities with whom we have joint marketing agreements, (5) it is necessary in connection with a sale of all or substantially all of the assets of AGI or the merger of AGI into another entity or any consolidation, share exchange, combination, reorganization, or like transaction in which AGI is not the survivor, or (6) otherwise as we are required or permitted by law.

AGI will also collect your name and email address when you download music from the Ace Hotel site at www.acehotel.com/5at5. AGI will share your name and email address with the performers whose music you are downloading from the Websites for their own purposes. AGI neither controls nor is responsible for the individual performers’ use of your personal information. By downloading music from the Websites, you are consenting to AGI’s collection and use of your email address as described above and to AGI’s sharing of such information with the performers whose music you are downloading. If you are a California resident, you may ask us to refrain from sharing your information (whether collected online or offline) with third parties such as the performers whose music is featured on the Website for their marketing purposes. Please tell us your preference by contacting us as indicated in the "How to Contact Us" section of this Policy.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under California Law, California residents have the right to request in writing from businesses with whom they have an established business relationship, (a) a list of the categories of personal information, such as name, e-mail and mailing address and the type of services provided to the customer, that a business has disclosed to third parties (such as the performers whose music is featured on the Website for their marketing purposes and including affiliates that are separate legal entities) during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third parties' direct marketing purposes and (b) the names and addresses of all such third parties. To request the above information, please e-mail us at: socialmedia@acehotel.com or write to us at: Attention: Meriem Soliman, Ace Group International LLC, 7 West 30th Street, 12th Floor, New York, NY 10001, with a reference to California Disclosure Information.

We will respond to such requests to information access within 30 days following receipt at the e-mail or mailing address stated above. If we receive your request at a different e-mail or mailing address, we will respond within a reasonable period of time, but not to exceed 150 days from the date received. Please note that we are only required to respond to each customer once per calendar year.

SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS AND WEB SITES

Any information, communications, or material of any type or nature that you submit to our Websites (including, but not limited to any AGI web site contained on a social media platform or web site such as Facebook or Twitter) by email, posting, messaging, uploading, downloading, or otherwise (collectively, a “Submission”), is done at your own risk and without any expectation of privacy. AGI cannot control the actions of other users of any social media platform or web site and AGI is therefore not responsible for any content or Submissions contained on such sites and platforms. By visiting any AGI web site that is contained on a social media platform or web site, you are representing and warranting to AGI that you have reviewed the applicable privacy policy and terms of use of such platform or web site and that you will abide by all such provisions contained therein.

Additionally, in the event that AGI offers a message board or any other interactive or social-type feature on a web site administered directly by AGI, please be aware that these areas may allow you to publicly post, and share with other users, certain messages, content, or other information (e.g., stories, pictures, ingredients, tips, etc.). Although AGI may take certain precautions to protect those who use these areas of an AGI web site, we encourage you to be wary of giving out any personal information in such public forums. The information you post can be collected and used by people you don't know. We cannot guarantee the privacy and safety of these areas and are therefore not responsible for any information you choose to post. Your use of these features is fully at your own risk.

INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM CHILDREN

We are strongly committed to preserving online privacy for all the visitors of the Websites, including children. The Websites are general audience sites, and we do not knowingly collect information about children or sell products to children. Consistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, we will not knowingly collect any information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, you must ask your parent or guardian to assist you in using the Websites.

EMAIL

We appreciate your questions and comments about the Websites and services and welcome your email messages to mailboxes listed on our web site. We will share your messages with those within our organization who are most capable of addressing the issues contained in your message. We will keep a copy of your message until we have had an opportunity to address your concerns. We may archive your message for a certain period of time or discard it, but your email address will not be used for any other purpose.

CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

We restrict access to personal information collected about you at the Websites to our employees, our affiliates' employees, or others who need to know that information to provide services to you or in the course of conducting our normal business operations. While no web site can guarantee security, we maintain appropriate physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information collected via the Websites. We protect our databases with various physical, technical and procedural measures and we restrict access to your information by unauthorized persons. We also advise all AGI employees about their responsibility to protect customer data and we provide them with appropriate guidelines for adhering to our company's business ethics standards and confidentiality policies.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

For your convenience we may provide links to other web sites and web pages that we do not control, including links to the websites belonging to the performers whose music is available for download through the Websites. We cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of any web sites or pages not under our control and we do not endorse any of these web sites or pages, the services or products described or offered on such sites or pages, or any of the content contained on those sites or pages.

USE OF “COOKIES” OR OTHER DATA COLLECTION TOOLS

A cookie is a piece of information which a web server may place on your computer when you visit a web site. Cookies are commonly used by web sites to improve the user experience and have not been known to transmit computer viruses or otherwise harm your computer. Many cookies last only through a single web site session, or visit. Others may have an expiration date, or may remain on your computer until you delete them.

We may use cookies for a number of purposes - for example, to maintain continuity during a user session, to gather data about the usage of the Websites for research and other purposes, to store your preferences for certain kinds of information and marketing offers, or to store a user name or encrypted identification number so that you do not have to provide this information every time you return to the Websites.

Our cookies will track only your activity relating to your online activity on the Websites, and will not track your other Internet activity. Our cookies do not gather personally identifiable information.

You can decide if and how your computer will accept a cookie by configuring your preferences or options in your browser. However, if you choose to reject cookies, you may not be able to use certain of our online products and services or web site features.

We may occasionally use other companies to set cookies on our Websites and gather cookie information for us. In some cases, we may also use another company to operate web servers or process credit card purchases for our Websites. We use the cookie information gathered by these companies in the same manner as stated above.

In addition to the information we collect from cookies, we also obtain information which you provide to us online - for example, when you sign up for product updates or when you purchase products or otherwise communicate with us. In some cases, we retain both the cookie information and/or the information you provide to us online - for example, to complete a transaction you requested or to keep historical records of your past transactions. In other cases, we only retain the cookie and/or online information you give us if you request us to do so for your use in subsequent sessions.

An IP address is a unique identifier that certain electronic devices use to identify and communicate with each other on the Internet. When you visit our Websites, we may view the IP address of the device you use to connect to the Internet. We use this information to determine the general physical location of the device and understand from what regions of the world the visitors to the Websites come. We also may use this information to enhance the Websites.

Certain pages on the Websites contain "web beacons" (also know as Internet tags, pixel tags and clear GIFs). These web beacons allow third parties to obtain information such as the IP address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the beacon appears, the URL of the page on which the beacon appears, the time the page containing the beacon was viewed, the type of browser used to view the page, and the information in cookies set by the third party.

The Websites use Google Analytics, which is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies to help analyze how individuals use the services. The non-personal information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website and Apps, compiling reports on Website and Apps activity for our purpose, evaluation and providing other services relating to the Website and Apps activity and Internet usage. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may disable cookies within your browser as described above, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Website or the Apps. By using this Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. For certain browsers, you can also prevent Google from collecting information (including your IP address) via cookies and processing this information by downloading this browser plug-in and installing it.

PROMOTIONAL EMAILS

The Websites may send you e-mails with promotional offers only if you opt-in to receiving such e-mails by, among other things, downloading music available through the Websites. If you would no longer like to receive e-mailed special event information, sales notifications or other messages from the Websites please follow the "Unsubscribe" instructions. Your e-mail address will be removed from our marketing list. Please allow us a reasonable period of time in order to satisfy your request, as some promotions may already be in process.

CHANGES TO OUR WEB SITE PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Policy at any time and from time to time. The most recent version of the Policy is reflected by the version date located at the bottom of this Policy. This Policy is not intended to and does not create any contractual or other legal right in or on behalf of any party.

 

Last Revised: May 22, 2013